Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Happyness


Amazing movie. Watch it. [Not totally off topic. You'll see.]

Anyways. Meet Happyness Hendi Buretta...


Isn't she precious?!

Well exciting news...

She's my new sponsored child!!! :)

Let me tell you her and my story...

So, as some of you know, as an advocate, you get child packs sent to you every month, and you're supposed to find sponsors for them. Well, my mom was doing an event, so she requested 10 last month, instead of the usual 2. 

As soon as I saw Happyness' face and name, I knew God sent her to me.

She stole my heart, and I legit carried her child pack around the house with me... :P

You see, I'd been thinking of sponsoring a child by myself for awhile, since all our other kids my parents pay for. Reading other teens' blogs, I was inspired to take on a sponsorship myself, but I was waiting. For the right kid and the right time.

And I knew God would provide both of these things, AND the money. 

And He did.

One, on our trip to the Philippines, our family members there decided that "Hey! Since we haven't see the cousin/grandchild/great-grandchild/niece/family member from Canada in 10 years, let's shower her with a ridiculous amount of gifts!" Which, in the Chinese culture comes in the form of money in red envelopes. [Red represents Happiness... Which, I just realized, is the name of my sponsored child! Ironic. :)]

Two, once I made the decision to sponsor Happyness, my brother announced he'd pay for part of the sponsorship!!! What a wonderful, generous brother I have. <33333

Three, I have been able to get some work in for my mom again [I didn't work for the first few weeks of school] now that I've got the hang of this high school thing, so I'm set! :D

God will provide. :)

So, with the wonderful, amazing help of my brother, Happyness is now my 5-year-old sponsored child from Tanzania! :D

I just LOVE her name, don't you? Happiness, spelled with a cute Y, not the oh-so-normal I. ;) LoveLoveLOVE it. :) And "Hendi", not so sure if that's her middle name or first last name [I'm thinking middle.] but it's sooooo cute. And she's so cute. Haha.

There you have it.

This is what God's been tugging at my heart about for the past month. 

God tugging at your heart to sponsor?

Let me/my mom know and we'll hook you up!!: compassion@mamaof2greatkids.ca

Thanks for reading!! <3

[Wow. Feels good to finally write this post. Been trying to get it out for days. Haha]

8 comments:

  1. Oh. My. Gosh. She is sooo stinking cute! I am so excited for you, chica!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. She is so adorable! This is so awesome. So excited for you and Happyness. What project is she from. My sister sponsor a little girl from Tanzania who is about her age. Wouldn't it be cool if they went to the same project!

    Blessings,
    Lysa

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm so excited for you! Happyness is ADORABLE I wish I could just give her a great big hug!!! (: Congrats!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Awwww. No Neema is in TZ212:(

    ReplyDelete
  5. Awww. She is SOOO SWEET! I love the name too.

    ReplyDelete
  6. hi i am hannah my friend lysa told me about your blog and said it was so cool. so happy about happyness she is so so adorable!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. welcome to my blog hannah! glad you're here. :)

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...